This site uses technical cookies and profiling cookies from other sites to send you advertising in line with your preferences. By accessing any item below this banner or by clicking on "OK" to close this banner, you consent to the use of cookies. If you want to know more or withhold consent for the use of some or all cookies, click on "Cookie Policy".Cookie Policy

Main menù

Main page

Programme

Programme

FRIDAY 23rd AUGUST
Disnar per la Storica 
A great venetian celebration, to discover the tradition of Voga alla Veneta, tasting the local food.
Organized by local and rowing associations.
www.disnar.it

 

THURSDAY 29th AUGUST
6.00 pm, Campo della Salute
Blessing of the gondolini

Presentation of the crews, blessing of the belts and of the boats. The ceremony is preceded by a  water parade in Grand Canal: 5.00 pm gathering at Erbaria di Rialto, 5.30 pm departure of the parade from Rialto to the Salute church.

 

 

SATURDAY 31st AUGUST

11.30 am, Area Scali at Arsenale
Inauguration of the new bissona boat “Nepomuceno”, realized by the City of Venice in partnership with the City of Prague and the Svatojànsky Spolek Association, dedicated to San Giovanni Nepomuceno, patron of Bohemia and protector of the gondoliers. On Sunday the bissona will join the other boats of the historic parade of the Regatta.
Entrance from Bacini – Arsenale Nord via the Tesa 105

 

6.00 pm-8.00 pm, Erbaria-Rialto:

ASPETTANDO LA REGATA

- Presentation of the new bissona boat "Nepomuceno";

- 7.00 pm show "Aspettando la Regata... La barca dei comici";

- Festa dell'anguria.


SUNDAY 1st SEPTEMBER

 

From 4.00 pm
HISTORICAL AND SPORT WATER PAGEANT: parade along the Grand Canal by historical crafts with costumed crews, boats and gondolas of the Venetian rowing associations (Voga alla Veneta). Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto and return along the Grand Canal until Ca’ Foscari

 

4.30 pm 
Maciarele and Schie regatta: two oared regatta on mascarete dedicated to children.
Categories:
- Maciarele senior (under 14 years). Course: from Punta della Dogana to Ca’ Foscari 
- Schie (under 10 years). Course: from Rialto to Ca’ Foscari
- Maciarele Junior (under 12 years). Course: from San Stae to Ca’ Foscari


4.50 pm
YOUNG ROWERS’ TWIN-OARED PUPPARINI REGATTA
Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, around the paleto in front of Ca’ Farsetti, to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

 

Rowers

1 White | Gianni Filippo - Lombardo Sebastiano

2 Yellow | Zennaro Filippo - Cordella Sebastiano

3 Violet | Vianello Filippo - Vianello Giovanni

4 Light blue | Rigo Luca - Sabadin Giorgio

5 Red | Busetto Davide - Ballarin Manuel

6 Green |  Rumonato Rocco - Venchierutti Luca

7 Orange | Gaburro Ivan - Carlon Pier Filippo

8 Pink | Rosan Tommaso - Bergo Alessandro

9 Brown | Maresca Fabio - Schiavon Nicolò

RISERVA | Scarpa Daniele - Scarpa Alessandro

 

5.10 pm

SIX-OARED CAORLINE REGATTA
Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

 

Rowers:

1  white | Castello, Remiera Francescana |Ceciliati Livio - Bonini Alessandro - Vianello Gianluca - Busetto Nicola - Carrettin Claudio - Caenazzo Riccardo
2  yellow | Città di Jesolo, Remiera Jesolo | Almansi Marino - Tagliapietra Sandro - Massaro Marino - Massari Nicola - Seno Graziano - Zennaro Eugenio
3  purple | Cavallino Treporti, Società Canottieri Treporti | Lazzarini Marco - Vianello Anthony - Vianello Martino - Vidal Fabio - Costantini Cristiano - Palasgo Enrico
4  light blue | Città di Caorle, Remiera Francescana | Costantini Mattia - Lazzarini Gabriele - Trabuio Nicolò - Selle Vittorio - Ghigi Leonardo - Ceciliati Mauro
5  red | Lido, Club Nautico San Marco |    Mao Leone - Vagnati Alessandro - Damiano Amedeo - Fongher Gianluigi - Macchion Luca - Busatto Sanuele 
6  green | Mestre , Voga Veneta Mestre    | Demarco Alessandro - Salviato Riccardo - Rizzo Gabriele - Molin Maurizio - Visnadi Valter - Rigon Igor
7 orange | Burano, Remiera Voga e Para    | Tagliapietra Stefano - Alegretto Damiano - Zane Matteo - Busetto Federico - Vianello Cristiano - Vianello Davide
8  pink | San Pietro in Volta, Remiera Portosecco    | Marzi Gulielmo - Ballarin Luca - Meneghini Pietro - Costantini Simone - Moretti Tommaso - Vedova Filippo
9 brown | Giudecca, Canottieri Giudecca |    Franzato Marco - Bognolo Giuseppe - Prearo Francesco - Uscotti Renzo - Bigarello Massimiliano - Zangrossi Renato

 

After the passage of caorline (match for third place) and after the passage of gondolini (final)
International Universities Boat Challenge
Challenge on eight-oared galeoni boats by the crew of Ca' Foscari and Iuav Universities of Venice versus the teams of other Universities 
Course: From Rialto to Ca’ Foscari

 

5.40 pm
WOMEN’S TWIN-OARED MASCARETE REGATTA
Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

 

Rowers 
 

1 White | Schiavon Luisella - Vignotto Lara

2 Yellow | Ardit Romina - Mao Anna

3 Violet | Costantini Francesca - Nardo Rossana

4 Light blue | Busetto Giuseppina - Memo Maria

5 Red | Tagliapietra Giulia - Nordio Elisabetta

6 Green |  Costantini Elena - Costantini Elisa

7 Orange | Davanzo Luigina - Montin Cristina

8 Pink | Almansi Elena - Catanzaro Romina

9 Brown | Tagliapietra Magda - D'aloja Sofia

RISERVA | Cimarosto Nausicaa - Vianello Maria Cristina

 

6.10 pm
TWIN-OARED GONDOLINI REGATTA
Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

 

Rowers

1 White | Pagan Giuliano - Rossi Maurizio

2 Yellow | Ortica Andrea - Colombi Jacopo

3 Violet | Bertoldini Andrea - Colombi Mattia

4 Light blue | Della Toffola Sebastiano - Barina Silvestri Tobia

5 Red | Marangon Giacomo - Lombardo Luigino

6 Green |  Vignotto Rudi - Vignotto Mattia

7 Orange | Busetto Roberto - Busetto Renato

8 Pink | Redolfi Tezzat Vito - Vecchiato Simone

9 Brown | Angelin Roberto - Barzaghi Fabio

RISERVA | Zaniol Matteo - Bregantin Gaetano

 

OTHER EVENTS


26th August – 2nd September

Canal Grande - Ca' Vendramin Calergi
The Twin bottles: message in a bottle
By  Helidon Xhixha and Giacomo “Jack” Braglia. 
Art Installation by Fondazione Gabriele e Anna Braglia

 

From 29th August to 1st September

La Barca dei Comici

Amusing show dedicated to Catherine Cornaro, which introduces the historical re-enactment dedicated to the Queen of Cyprus during the Historical Regatta.

 

Schedule:

• Thursday 29th August at 9.00 pm: at the Consorzio Cantieristica Minore in Giudecca;

• Friday 30th August at 9.00 pm: in Piazza Maggiore in Malamocco;

• Saturday 31st August at 7.00 pm: at the Pescheria di Rialto;

• Sunday 1st September at 4.00 pm: itinerant show in Grand Canal during the Historical Regatta.

Free Admission

The rowing boat where the actors perform is adorned and fitted out by Compagnia L’arte dei Mascareri, with decorations in papier-mâché and leather by the skilful craftsmanship of the Master Venetian Mask-Makers.

 

Friday 30th August, 6.00 pm, Ateneo Veneto (Campo San Fantin), Sala Tommaseo
Aspettando la Regata Storica. Una festa antica e autentica: l’impegno dei protagonisti
Event dedicated to champions no longer in activity, and other worthy characters of rowing and lagoon traditions that contribute to the preservation of a characteristic Venetian tradition. Historical introduction, rowers’ life scenes in famous films, speeches by Gianpaolo Scarante, Claudio Carrettin, Giorgio and Maurizio Crovato, Carlo Montanaro
Free admission

 

Saturday 31st August - 4.30 pm - Murano, Canal Grande (from Museo waterbus stop to Ponte Longo).
Memorial Bruno Fusato Signoretti: Regatta on caorline by firemen of the cities of Venice and New York 

 

 

Sunday 1st September, 12.00 – 5.00 pm - Canale della Giudecca – Bacino San Marco
Red Regatta
Site-responsive public art project by Melissa McGill choreographing 52 traditional Venetian "vela al terzo” sailboats, hoisted with hand-painted red sails, in a performative regatta that celebrates local maritime culture and history and calls attention to the fragile balance between the city of Venice and the sea.
Info: www.redregatta.org

 


Sunday 1st September, from 12.00 am, Pescheria di Rialto
Festa dell’Anguria
Food and music attending the Regata Storica
By Associazione Rialto Mio

 

Concerts for the Regata Storica
Sunday 1st September, from 4.00 pm, in Grand Canal
•    Campo della Salute: concert by Coro Serenissima
•    Campo San Stae: concert by Banda Musicale di Tessera


 


 



Get the file "Brochure Regata Storica 2019" Brochure Regata Storica 2019 (2.2 MB)
Venezia Unica La Regata Storica è partner della campagna #EnjoyRespectVenezia
Progetto Promovenezia S.c.p.a. con il contributo della legge Regionale 33/2002
Logo Veneto Tra la terra e il cielo