This site uses technical cookies and profiling cookies from other sites to send you advertising in line with your preferences. By accessing any item below this banner or by clicking on "OK" to close this banner, you consent to the use of cookies. If you want to know more or withhold consent for the use of some or all cookies, click on "Cookie Policy".Cookie Policy

Main menù

Main page

Programme

2016 edition



Get the file "Brochure Regata Storica" Brochure Regata Storica (3.8 MB)

 

FRIDAY 26th AUGUST

Disnar per la Storica a public event to discover the Historical Regatta:12 large, self-organized outdoor tables will be prepared in 12 different areas of Venice city centre, the islands and the mainland. Read more...

 

THURSDAY 1st SEPTEMBER
6.00 pm
Campo della Salute
Presentation of the teams and blessing of the gondolini


SUNDAY 4th SEPTEMBER

 

4.00 pm
HISTORICAL AND SPORT WATER PAGEANT: parade along the Grand Canal by historical crafts with costumed crews, boats and gondolas of the Venetian rowing associations (Voga alla Veneta).

Course: from St. Mark’s Bay all the way down the Grand Canal until the Railway station (Santa Lucia), back to Ca' Foscari.

 

Following:

 

16.30 pm
Maciarele and Schie regatta: two oared regatta on mascarete dedicated for children.
Categories:
- Schie (under 10 years). Course: from Rialto to Ca’ Foscari
- Maciarele Junior (under 12 years). Course: from San Stae to Ca’ Foscari
- Maciarele senior (under 14 years). Course: from San Stae to Ca’ Foscari

 

From 5.00 start racing:

YOUNG ROWERS’ TWIN-OARED PUPPARINI REGATTA
Course: Bacino di San Marco- Canal Grande-giro del paleto a Rialto-Ca' Foscari

Rowers in order of arrival:
1) Red        Giacomo Marangon-Simone Vecchiato 20.40,5
2) Violet          Filippo Bon-Mattia Vignotto 21.05,9
3) Orange      Matteo Zaniol-Tommaso Moretti 21.17,8
4) Pink         Alessio Chiozzotto-Brian Palmarin 21.32,2
5) Yellow      Anthony Vianello-Fabio Maresca 21.45,5
6) White       Davide Busetto-Manuel Ballarin 21.52,1
7) Light blue      Ivan Gaburro-Alessandro Bonini 22.05,5
8) Green         Alessio Angiolin-Francesco Ballarin 22.09,8
9) Brown       Daniele Scarpa-Davide Rosada 22.18,2


 

WOMEN’S TWIN-OARED MASCARETE REGATTA
Course: Bacino di San Marco- Canal Grande-giro del paleto a Ca' Vendramin Calergi-Ca' Foscari

Rowers in order of arrival:
1) Bianco        Romina Ardit-Anna Mao 36.59,85
2) Verde          Valentina Tosi-Giorgia Ragazzi 37.16,58
3) Arancio       Luisella Schiavon-Debora Scarpa 37.53,55
4) Celeste       Elena Costantini-Elisa Costantini 38.00,07
5) Rosso         Maika Busato-Romina Catanzaro 38.03,49
6) Rosa           Luigina Davanzo-Mary Jane Caporal 38.26,01
7) Viola           Magda Tagliapietra-Erica Zane 38.45,77
8) Marron        Veronica Dei Rossi-Chiara Curto 39.45,28

 

SIX-OARED CAORLINE REGATTA

Course: Bacino di San Marco- Canal Grande-giro del paleto a Ca' Vendramin Calergi-Ca' Foscari

Rowers in order of arrival:

1) Violet       Matteo Zane – Federico Busetto – Marino Massaro – Vito Redolfi Tezzat – Eugenio Zennaro – Vittorio Selle 31.29,79
2) Light blue   Marino Almansi – Sandro Tagliapietra – Graziano Seno – Gabriele Lazzarini – Mattia Costantini – Davide Rossi 31.29,86
3) Green     Michele Zennaro – Alessandro De Pol – Michele Vianello – Alberto Busetto – Luca Goattin – Livio Ceciliati 32.06,05
4) Brown    Claudio Carrettin – Gianluca Vianello – Mauro Ceciliati – Nicolo Trabuio – Giuseppe Barichello – Marco Lazzari 32.18,45
5) Red     Pierfrancesco Marchesini – Stefano Tagliapietra – Emanuele Modenese – Davide Vianello – Francesco Lazzarini – Alberto Berton 32.37,91
6) Yellow  Gianluigi Fongher – Alessandro Gaburro – Andrea Secco – Alessandro Peron – Nicola Busetto – Marco Girotto 32.42,21
7) Pink      Angelo Scarpa – Giuseppe Bognolo – Alessandro De Marco – Pietro Trevisanello - Riccardo Salviato – Maurizio Molin 32.58,36
8) White    Filippo Vedova – Emanuele Follador – Riccardo Caenazzo – Alvise Nardin - Marco Franzato – Marco Zennaro 33.25,33
9) Orange   Raffaele Scarpa – Ennio Busetto - Marco Busetto – Andrea Rosada - Wladimiro Lombardo – Livio Gallo 33.58,64

 

After the passage of women's mascarete (match for third place) and after the passage of gondolini (final)
International Universities Boat Challenge
Challenge on eight-oared galeoni boat by the crew of the Ca' Foscari and Iuav Universities of Venezia versus the teams of other Universities 
Course: From Rialto to Ca’ Foscari

1) Bari

2) Venezia

3) Padova

4) Vienna
 

TWIN-OARED GONDOLINI REGATTA
Course: Bacino di San Marco- Canal Grande-giro del paleto a Ca' Vendramin Calergi-Ca' Foscari

Rowers in order of arrrival:

1) Light blue    Rudi Vignotto-Igor Vignotto 31.21,60
2) White     Andrea Bertoldini-Martino Vianello 31.34,88
3) Orange    Roberto Angelin-Fabio Barzaghi 31.41,17
4) Brown     Andrea Ortica-Damiano Allegretto 31.47,51
5) Green     Alvise D'Este-Maurizio Rossi 31.53,80
6) Rosso    Alessandro Secco-Gaetano Bregantin 32.04,49
7) Yellow    Fabio Donà-Luca Ballarin 32.13,83
8) Violet     Jacopo Colombi-Mattia Colombi 32.22,80
9) Pink       Alberto Garlato-Luigino Lombardo 32.30,82


The program could change: follow the updates online
 


 

OTHER EVENTS

 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 2nd
From September 2nd to 18th in Venice Arsenal Nord from 10.00 am to 6.00
Exhibition "Row. Venezia e la Voga"
Maurizio Molin solo show. Free entrance.
Vernissage on Friday September 2nd at 6.00pm


SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 3rd

SAN SALVADOR CHURCH - RIALTO
at 8 p.m. CONCERT FOR THE HISTORICAL REGATTA "HOMAGE TO CATHERINE CORNARO, QUEEN OF CYPRUS"

"Salve Regina" by C. Monteverdi, A. Scarlatti, G.B. Pergolesi, B. Galuppi
by Ensemble MUSICA VENEZIA 
ADMISSION FREE
info: www.musicavenezia.org

 

During the afternoon and evening, in Campo delle Becarie music, watermelon and drinks offered by the association Rialto Mio and at Rialto Pescheria (fishmarket) the "prologue" of the Palio della Laguna, with cooking challenge.

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 4th

  • Ca' Foscari University

at 10.00am and 11.30am Ca' Foscari Tour - special edition >>INFO

 

4.00 pm Swimming race along the Gran Canal performed by Nuotatori dei Murassi

from 3.30pm to 9.00pm the Select Aperitivo boat will be on the Grand Canal to offer music and drinks (location: Campo della Stazione in front of the Railway Station)

4.00pm Campo della Salute: Concert by Coro Serenissima
4.00 pm Campo San Stae: Concert by Banda Musicale di Tessera

 

SEPTEMBER 3rd to 11th

Along the Riviera del Brenta takes place the Riviera Fiorita festival which ends on sunday september 11th with a great historical boat parade on the Naviglio Brenta



Get the file "Brochure Regata Storica" Brochure Regata Storica (3.8 MB)
Lavazza ItaliaInterparking ItaliaCoop Alleanza 3.0Casinò di Venezia Meeting&DiningVenezia Unica La Regata Storica è partner della campagna #EnjoyRespectVenezia
Progetto Promovenezia S.c.p.a. con il contributo della legge Regionale 33/2002
Logo Veneto Tra la terra e il cielo