Sunday 5 september 2021

PROGRAMME

Download brochure 2021

+++ In light of the ongoing health emergency,  the program may be subject to change, please follow all updates on the web and social channels Venezia Unica / City of Venice +++

THURSDAY 2 SEPTEMBER

6:00PM ___Campo della Salute – Blessing of the gondolini

Presentation of the crews, blessing of the belts and of the boats. The ceremony is preceded by a  water parade in Grand Canal: 5.00 pm gathering at Erbaria di Rialto, 5.30 pm departure of the parade from Rialto to the Salute church.

SUNDAY 5 SEPTEMBER

From 4.00 pm

HISTORICAL AND SPORT WATER PAGEANT: parade along the Grand Canal by historical crafts with costumed crews, boats and gondolas of the Venetian rowing associations (Voga alla Veneta). Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto, Railway Station and return along the Grand Canal until Ca’ Foscari

_4.30 pm

Maciarele and Schie regatta: two oared regatta on mascarete dedicated to children.

Categories:

– Maciarele senior (under 14 years). Course: from Punta della Dogana to Ca’ Foscari

– Schie (under 10 years). Course: from Rialto to Ca’ Foscari

– Maciarele Junior (under 12 years). Course: from San Stae to Ca’ Foscari

_4.50 pm – YOUNG ROWERS’ TWIN-OARED PUPPARINI REGATTA

Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, around the paleto in front of Ca’ Farsetti, to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

Rower’s Roles
1 white – Movileanu Dmitri – Nordio Edward Patrick
2 yellow – Smerghetto Samuele – Nardin Alessandro
3 purple – Rosan Tommaso – Bergo Alessandro
4 light blue – Sarto Nicolo’ – Musoni Nicola
5 red – Tagliapietra Jacopo – Pastrello Simone
6 green – Conte Alvise – Folin Elia
7 orange – Carlon Ammendola Pierfilippo – Venchierutti Luca
8 pink – Gianni Filippo – Bravin Alessandro
9 brown – Scarpa Nicolo’ – Lombardo Sebastiano
Reserve – Vianello Filippo – Cordella Sebastiano

_ 5.10 pm – SIX-OARED CAORLINE REGATTA

Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

Rower’s roles

1  White – Dorsoduro / Cus Università Veneziana |Barrichello Giuseppe – Molin Maurizio – Santi Tommaso – Damiano Amedeo – Rumonato Rocco – Chiocina Stefan
2  Yellow –  Giudecca / Canottieri Giudecca |Lazzari Marco – Boscolo Fabio – Ghezzo Michele – Franzato Marco – Doci Arben – Girotto Marco
3  Purple – Citta’ Di Caorle/Rem.  Francescana       | Secco Alessandro – Gaburro Alessandro – De Pol Alessandro – Zane Matteo – Caenazzo Riccardo – Sabadin Giorgio
4  Light Blue – Giudecca / Canottieri Giudecca |      Zennaro Eugenio – Uscotti Renzo – Salviato Riccardo – Rizzo Gabriele – Busetto Nicola – Carretin Claudio
5  Red – Citta’ Di Chioggia/ Canottieri Giudecca | Busetto Federico – Selle Vittorio – Smeghetto Ivan – Berton Alberto – Lazzarini Gabriele – Lazzarini Francesco
6  Green – Cavallino Treporti/Canottieri Treporti | Lazzarini Marco – Busetto Alberto – Vianello Michele – Sozzi Jacopo – Costantini Mattia – Vianello Anthony
7  Orange – Murano / Rem. Murano |Baldin Mattia – Trevisanello Pietro – Bigarello Massimiliano – Zangrossi Filippo – Zennaro Filippo – Rosin Andrea
8  Pink – Citta’ Di Jesolo / Rem. Jesolo Fongher Gianluigi – Vianello Gianluca – Ceciliati Mauro – Busatto Samuele – Ceciliati Livio – Ghigi Leonardo
9  Brown – Malcontenta / Voga Riviera Brenta |Vianello Samuel – Vidal Fabio – Visnadi Valter – Palasgo Marco – Follador Emanuele – Graziussi Sebastiano

__After the passage of caorline (match for third place) and after the passage of gondolini (final)

International Universities Boat Challenge

Challenge on eight-oared galeoni boats by the crew of Ca’ Foscari and Iuav Universities of Venice versus other Univertities teams

Course: From Rialto to Ca’ Foscari

_5.40 pm – WOMEN’S TWIN-OARED MASCARETE REGATTA

Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

Rower’s Roles
1 white – Costantini Francesca – Zane Nicole
2 yellow – Ardit Romina – Mao Anna
3 purple – Conte Camilla – Catanzaro Romina
4 light blue – Scarpa Rossana – Scarpa Debora
5 red – Tagliapietra Giulia – Nordio Elisabetta
6 green – Schiavon Luisella – Vignotto Lara
7 orange – Bon Silvia – Curto Chiara
8 pink – Cimarosto Nausicaa – Ghigi Viola
9 brown – Almansi Elena – Nardo Rossana
Reserve – Caporal Mery Jane – Anonietti Chiara

_6.10 pm – TWIN-OARED GONDOLINI REGATTA

Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari.

Rower’s Roles
1  white – Redolfi Tezzat Ivo – Trabuio Nicolo’
2 yellow – Marangon Giacomo – Mao Leone
3 purple –  Busetto Roberto – Busetto Renato
4 light blue – Marzi Guglielmo – Vianello Davide
5 red – Angelin Roberto – Barzaghi Fabio
6 green –  Massaro Marino – Massari Nicola
7 orange  – Vignotto Rudi – Vignotto Mattia
8 pink – D’este Alvise – Prevedello Davide
9 brown – Bertoldini Andrea – Colombi Mattia
Reserve – Gaburro Ivan – Allegretto Damiano

The water parade commemorates the welcome given in 1489 to Caterina Cornaro, the wife of the King of Cyprus, who renounced her throne in favour of Venice.

Scores of typically 16th century-style boats, with gondoliers in period costume carry the Doge, the Doge’s wife and all the highest ranking Venetian officials up the Grand Canal in a brightly coloured parade. An unforgettable sight and a true reconstruction of the glorious past of one of the most powerful and influential Maritime Republics in the Mediterranean.

main events

Discover the main traditional events of

Blessing of the gondolini

Presentation of the crews, blessing of the belts and of the boats. The ceremony is preceded by a  water parade in Grand Canal from Rialto to the Salute church.

Utilizzando questo sito web si acconsente all'utilizzo di cookies in conformità alla nostra politica sui cookies. Informazioni OK